Pipe Losses: Major and Minor Losses

Interactive Lecture

Major and Minor Losses in Pipe Flow Systems

by Dr Arnaldo Delli Carri

Understanding Head Losses in Pipe Flow

When fluid flows through pipes, energy is lost due to friction between the fluid and pipe walls (major losses) and turbulence created by fittings, bends, and changes in flow area (minor losses). These losses directly set how large your pump needs to be — get them wrong and the system either doesn't flow or wastes energy.

Total head loss is the sum of major losses (friction in straight pipes) and minor losses (fittings, bends, valves). This lost energy must be supplied by pumps to maintain flow.

Major Losses (Friction Losses)

Major losses occur along the length of straight pipe due to viscous friction between the fluid and pipe walls. These are calculated using the Darcy-Weisbach equation.

Darcy-Weisbach Equation:

\[h_f = f \frac{L}{D} \frac{v^2}{2g}\]

Where:

Friction Factor and the Reynolds Number

The friction factor depends on the flow regime (characterised by the Reynolds number) and the relative roughness of the pipe wall:

Reynolds Number:

\[Re = \frac{\rho v D}{\mu} = \frac{v D}{\nu}\]

Where \(\mu\) is dynamic viscosity and \(\nu\) is kinematic viscosity.

Colebrook-White Equation (implicit, turbulent flow):

\[\frac{1}{\sqrt{f}} = -2 \log_{10}\left(\frac{\epsilon/D}{3.7} + \frac{2.51}{Re\sqrt{f}}\right)\]

This implicit equation is the basis of the Moody diagram. For practical calculations, the explicit Swamee-Jain approximation is often used:

\[f = \frac{0.25}{\left[\log_{10}\left(\frac{\epsilon/D}{3.7} + \frac{5.74}{Re^{0.9}}\right)\right]^2}\]

Minor Losses (Local Losses)

Minor losses occur at pipe fittings, bends, valves, and other components that disturb the flow. Despite their name, they can be significant in systems with many fittings.

Minor Loss Equation:

\[h_L = K \frac{v^2}{2g}\]

Where:

Typical K-values for Common Fittings

Fitting Type K-value
Pipe entrance (sharp-edged)0.5
Pipe entrance (rounded)0.05
Pipe exit1.0
90° elbow (standard)0.9
90° elbow (long radius)0.6
45° elbow0.4
T-junction (flow through)0.6
T-junction (side branch)1.8
Gate valve (fully open)0.2
Gate valve (half open)5.6
Globe valve (fully open)10.0
Check valve2.5

Total Head Loss

The total head loss in a piping system is:

\[h_{total} = h_f + \sum h_L = f \frac{L}{D} \frac{v^2}{2g} + \sum K \frac{v^2}{2g}\]

The Moody Diagram

The Moody diagram (or Moody chart) is one of the most important tools in fluid mechanics. Published by Lewis Moody in 1944, it provides a graphical representation of the Darcy friction factor as a function of Reynolds number and relative pipe roughness \(\epsilon/D\).

The Moody diagram plots the Darcy friction factor against Reynolds number, with a separate curve for each relative roughness \(\epsilon/D\). A few things to notice:

Reading the Moody Diagram

To find the friction factor for a given pipe flow:

  1. Calculate the Reynolds number: \(Re = \rho v D / \mu\).
  2. Calculate the relative roughness: \(\epsilon/D\).
  3. Locate Re on the horizontal axis.
  4. Follow the appropriate \(\epsilon/D\) curve.
  5. Read the friction factor \(f\) from the vertical axis.

Common Pipe Roughness Values

Pipe Material Roughness \(\epsilon\) (mm)
Drawn tubing (smooth)0.0015
Commercial steel / Wrought iron0.046
Galvanised iron0.15
Cast iron0.26
Concrete0.3 – 3.0
Riveted steel0.9 – 9.0

Interactive Moody Diagram

Explore the Moody diagram below. Adjust the flow conditions using the sliders and watch the operating point move on the chart. Hover over the diagram to read friction factor values at any Reynolds number and roughness.

2.0
100
0.046
Reynolds Number 200,000
Relative Roughness \(\epsilon/D\) 4.60 × 10⁻⁴
Friction Factor \(f\) 0.0186
Flow Regime Turbulent

Interactive Pipe System Simulation

Design a piping system and observe how pipe properties, fittings, and valves affect total head loss. The simulation shows the Energy Grade Line (EGL) and Hydraulic Grade Line (HGL) along the pipe, with pressure gauges at each fitting.

30
100
2.0
20

Include Fittings (click to add/remove):

Reynolds Number 200,000
Friction Factor \(f\) 0.0186
Major Loss \(h_f\) 1.14 m
Minor Loss \(\sum h_L\) 0.00 m
Total Head Loss 1.14 m
Remaining Head 18.86 m

Engineering Applications

Summary of Key Equations

Concept Equation Description
Major Loss (Darcy-Weisbach) \(h_f = f \frac{L}{D} \frac{v^2}{2g}\) Friction loss in straight pipe
Minor Loss \(h_L = K \frac{v^2}{2g}\) Loss due to fittings and components
Reynolds Number \(Re = \frac{\rho v D}{\mu}\) Determines flow regime
Friction Factor (Laminar) \(f = \frac{64}{Re}\) For Re < 2300
Colebrook-White (Turbulent) \(\frac{1}{\sqrt{f}} = -2 \log\left(\frac{\epsilon/D}{3.7} + \frac{2.51}{Re\sqrt{f}}\right)\) Implicit equation, basis of Moody diagram
Swamee-Jain (Turbulent) \(f = \frac{0.25}{[\log(\frac{\epsilon/D}{3.7} + \frac{5.74}{Re^{0.9}})]^2}\) Explicit friction factor approximation
Total Head Loss \(h_{total} = h_f + \sum h_L\) Sum of major and minor losses
Pressure Drop \(\Delta P = \rho g h_{total}\) Pressure loss due to head loss
Velocity from Flow Rate \(v = \frac{4Q}{\pi D^2}\) Average velocity in pipe

Practice Problems

Problem 1: Major Loss Calculation

Water flows at 3 m/s through a 150 mm diameter steel pipe that is 200 m long. The friction factor is 0.020. Calculate the head loss due to friction. (g = 9.81 m/s²)

Show Solution

Problem 2: Minor Loss Calculation

Water flows through a pipe system at 2.5 m/s. The system contains two 90° elbows (K = 0.9 each), one gate valve fully open (K = 0.2), and one pipe exit (K = 1.0). Calculate the total minor head loss.

Show Solution

Problem 3: Using the Moody Diagram

Water (\(\rho = 998\) kg/m³, \(\mu = 1.002 \times 10^{-3}\) Pa·s) flows at 1.5 m/s through a 200 mm diameter cast iron pipe (\(\epsilon = 0.26\) mm). Use the Moody diagram (or the Swamee-Jain equation) to determine the friction factor, then calculate the head loss for a 500 m pipe length.

Show Solution

Problem 4: Complete System Analysis

A water pipe system has the following specifications: L = 100 m, D = 100 mm, v = 2 m/s, f = 0.025. The system includes three 90° elbows (K = 0.9 each) and one gate valve (K = 0.2). Calculate: (a) major loss, (b) minor loss, (c) total head loss, (d) pressure drop. (\(\rho\) = 1000 kg/m³)

Show Solution

Knowledge Check Quiz

Question 1: Major losses in pipes are primarily caused by:

Question 2: In the Darcy-Weisbach equation, head loss is proportional to:

Question 3: For laminar flow in a circular pipe, the friction factor f is:

Question 4: On the Moody diagram, in the fully rough turbulent zone, the friction factor:

Question 5: If the flow velocity in a pipe doubles, the head loss due to friction:

Question 6: The laminar flow region on the Moody diagram appears as a single line because:

Question 7: A globe valve typically has a much higher K-value than a gate valve because:

Question 8: The Colebrook-White equation is implicit because: